-Siem Reap 28,525 87,012 133,688 202,791 186,298 309,373 440,125
Land and Boat 104,836 114,704 196,542 263,546 245,042 361,238 476,479
Total 367,743 466,365 604,919 786,524 701,014 987, 359 1,421,615
Source: Ministry of Tourism. 2005.
The number of tourists visiting Cambodia in 2005 increased by 35 percent (1.4 million tourist arrivals), compared with 2004. Among countries the Republic of Korea ranked first in terms of tourist arrivals.
Tele-communications and internet use have also expanded, though their costs have to decline substantially for promoting competitiveness in business and affordable connectivity and access to the people at large.
Sustainable future economic growth in Cambodia is heavily dependent on the success of the strategy of the government and the private sector to diversify the economy and broaden the sources of growth. Greater domestic investment, preferably in industries that utilize domestic resources, such as SMEs should be an important aspect of this strategy. The challenge for Cambodia is to further strengthen governance for attracting more private investments and improving competitiveness compared with neighbouring countries. In particular, the country’s physical infrastructure network must be expanded to serve the marketing requirements of the rural economy. Social infrastructure particularly in the health and education sectors needs to be further enhanced. Regional initiatives to further integrate Cambodia into ASEAN should be accelerated, particularly through the Economic Cooperation Strategy (ECS) partnership scheme with neighbouring countries.
Foreign investment approvals in 2005 increased sharply compared with 2004. The proposed investment projects include the US$2 billion new town project near Phnom Penh, a US$200 million oil refinery, a US$180 million cement factory, a US$34 million hotel and golf club, a US$30 million office building, a US$27 million power station, a US$19 million dry port, a US$13 million industrial zone, a US$5 million cigarette factor, and a US$9 million sea port at Kampot.
1.2. Fiscal Policy and Performance
The objectives of fiscal policy are to maintain fiscal stability with a gradual increase in budget allocation for social and economic sectors through curtailing and rationalizing public expenditure and by broadening the tax base, preventing leakage, and strengthening customs and tax administration to collect additional revenue. Prudent fiscal policy has been recognized as key to ensuring price stability in Cambodia’s highly dollarized economy.
The Royal Government’s fiscal policies are designed to ensure a level of public spending consistent with macroeconomic stability. The expenditure program is being reformed as part of ongoing structural adjustment package aimed at promoting domestic saving, productive investment, and efficient resource allocation.
Fiscal performance in 2005 was encouraging, with improved revenue mobilization and expenditure restraint. The 2005 Budget has been implemented with considerable prudence and caution with the view to mobilize additional public sector savings for fully financing the requirements of high priority reform programs, such as the implementation of civil service reform, especially the rationalization of civil services and investments in rehabilitating and strengthening physical infrastructure, particularly roads and bridges. This approach has helped keep inflation under check.
Domestic revenue in 2005 reached 11.7 per cent of GDP, compared with 11.3 per cent in 2004. The ratio of tax revenue to GDP increased from 8.4 per cent in 2004 to 8.7 per cent in 2005. Non-tax revenue in 2005 is expected to be at around 2.5 per cent of GDP.
Improvements to tax and customs administration, zero tolerance for tax evasion, and new tax measures have helped in the additional resource mobilization effort. Tax reform will continue with focus on strengthening tax compliance and expanding the tax base. In this regard, the private sector should also play its part by fully complying with its fiscal obligations.
As regards expenditure management, in implementing civil service reform, RGC increased salaries for civil servants, especially teachers and health workers, commensurately with their responsibilities,. This is considered essential social investment, crucial for institutional capacity building and should have a positive long term impact on economic performance.
The government has channelled considerable resources to the social and economic sectors in the last decade in order to fight poverty and improve key social indicators underpinning the CMDGs. In the 2006 fiscal year, the government has substantially increased allocations for the economic and social sectors. The social sector has received about 37.1 per cent of the total current expenditure (3.7 per cent of GDP) an increase of 17.5 per cent over 2005. 1 The allocation for the economic sectors has also increased by 16.1 per cent over 2005. 2 These are fully in accordance with the policy directions indicated in NSDP.
Overall, the planned prudence in public sector spending and the increases in revenue collection in the Budget will improve the current balance and release additional public sector savings for investment in high priority projects with the ultimate objective of achieving sustainable and non inflationary growth.
I am sure participants will be keenly interested in the implementation status of the Public Financial Management Reform Program. I would now like to summarize the progress achieved so far in the Program.
MEF has fully demonstrated its ownership of the PFMRP, launched by Samdech Prime Minister Hun Sen in December at the 2004 Consultative Group meeting. 3 MEF has been proactive in the preparation of the PFMRP. However an even greater proactive involvement of MEF will be needed throughout the implementation period of the Program. All Departments involved in Program implementation have actively participated although some are making more substantive progress than others. Overall a solid foundation has been laid on which to build the superstructure.
A monitoring mechanism and framework have been instituted setting out 14 indicators to measure the progress made in the 27 activities of the stage one action plan of the Program.
Good progress is being made in 11 out of the 14 indicators. However some areas of weakness remain. While some progress has been made in reducing the payment arrears, the stock seems to start building up after second quarter. There has been some progress in enabling smooth budget implementation, but inadequate attention paid so far to streamlining the commitment/payment approval process in both MEF and line ministries threatens the longer term progress in this area. The absence of integrated debt management and planning is also affecting the predictability of budget/expenditure release. Slow progress on the development of an overarching resource mobilization strategy could have adverse implications for long term revenue growth and expenditure sustainability. Work on integrating capital expenditures needs to be accelerated.
In the first nine months of implementation 224 actions (88 per cent) out of 254 actions envisaged in stage one are due to commence. Of these 224 planned actions, 35 actions (16 per cent) have been completed while 173 actions (77 per cent) are on-going and 16 actions (7 per cent) have not started yet. Of the 173 actions whose implementation has been initiated on schedule, progress on 25 actions (14 per cent) has been below expectations. The main areas where continuing slippage may affect the achievement of stage one objectives include delay in development of an integrated reporting system for capital investment projects and a reliable framework for analyzing macro-fiscal links and preparing budget forecasts including the improvement of the government’s financial report (TOFE-GFS). Institutional arrangements for the consolidation of debt planning and management remain unclear. Work on streamlining the commitment/payment process to facilitate smooth budget implementation has not commenced. Good progress has been made in identifying the numerous bank accounts held by public sector entities but the consolidation work has lagged including for donor accounts.
In addition work on the IFMIS and capacity development measures is proceeding slower than expected due to the limited capacity of the new IT office, line departments and EFI. Not withstanding this difficulty a Project Plan has been finalized and will be submitted to the management for approval shortly. A critical problem in this area is the lack of a competent consultant.
The Government continues to explore provision of further technical assistance from ADB for improving the macro-fiscal analytical frameworks. The recruitment of a fiscal policy adviser to assist in the exercise is also under consideration. The recruitment of the consultant for assisting in IT development is being expedited. ADB is also recruiting a consultant to prepare an assessment of debt management. Recruitment of a consultant for improving the payments system is under way.
In light of this review, the following remedial actions are appropriate:
• Establish a working group led by the Budget Department to coordinate the activity relating to improving comprehensiveness and integration of the budget and report directly to the Reform Committee.
• Establish a working group led by the Economic and Public Finance Policy Department to coordinate the development of an overarching resource mobilization policy and measures to improve resource mobilization and the activity relating to improving realism and sustainability of the budget including work relating to the macro-fiscal framework and budget resource forecast and report directly to the Reform Committee.
• Establish a working group led by the Investment and Cooperation Department to coordinate the implementation of the activity relating to improving realism and sustainability of the budget and report directly to the Reform Committee.
• Establish a working group led by the Financial Affairs Department to coordinate the implementation of the activity for streamlining commitment/expenditure approval processes and feport directly to the Reform Committee.
• National Treasury may examine whether line ministries could report to MEF on the consolidation of all of their accounts by a certain date failing which MEF will work directly with the banks to close down the concerned accounts and transfer the funds to Treasury.
A discussion of PFMRP will not be complete with out an evaluation of the Merit Based Pay Initiative (MBPI). Further evidence of the importance of tackling the incentives issue has emerged through the evaluations of the Initiative carried out by UNDP and IMF. Both institutions cite the low levels of pay levels in the MEF and other government ministries as a key constraint to achieving sustained improvements in the standards of public financial management and accountability in Cambodia. Keeping this in view and following several refinements and adjustments, the operations manual for the MBPI and an MOU between Development Partners and RGC have been approved. Under stage 1 action plan of PFMRP the MBPI would cover 300 officials with an average monthly payment of $275 although higher and lower rates would allow for some decompression.
The size of RGC’s financial contribution to the scheme under stage 1 of the program and a commitment to the MBPI to achieve self-financing by the end of the program are key to its success and sustainability. This has been recognized and endorsed by all parties.
Development Partners have agreed that the Multi-Donor Trust Fund (MDTF) would go forward only if RGC agrees to providing at least twenty per cent of the total cost for Stage 1 and RGC endorsement of the MBPI as an official reform initiative. There are several options for channelling RGC’s financial contribution to the MBPI including through MEF’s PMG allocation and the use of the MEF’s counterpart funding for the program.
The Government has undertaken a number of supporting activities based largely on RGC-DP MOU on the MBPI to ensure that the development impact of the MBPI will be maximized. These include:
• MEF working alongside the Council on Administrative Reforms (CAR) in tightening control over establishment matters; this would include piloting an establishment register for MEF to commence 6 months after the start of the MBPI.
• A functional analysis of MEF to be completed within the first 6 months of the operation of the MBPI, to inform the strategy for organizational change to be implemented starting with stage 2 of the PFMRP.
• A fiscal sustainability analysis to be carried out to examine the extension of the MBPI to a wider group of officials in MEF, to other ministries involved in the PFMRP, and the prospects for extending the MBPI pilot to other ministries. This analysis’ should be set in the context of any other government wide pay adjustments.
• MEF to prepare a report recommending improvements to non-wage/allowance benefits and entitlements by July 2006 for implementation 6 months after the launch of the MBPI.
• MEF to develop a more comprehensive strategy for coping with the potentially negative consequences from large numbers of officials who may not be successful in their applications to join the MBPI.
• Going forward during the 5-year lifetime of the initial MDTF a base-case scenario that increased MBPI coverage to 900 participants by 2009 would have a cumulative cost of US $8.6 million, $4.9 of which would be covered by donors. For a high case scenario with 1,200 participants the corresponding figures would be $11.7 million and $6.6 million. A low case with no increase from the present level of 300 participants would require $5.1 million and $3.2 million respectively. Several inputs would feed into the decision on at what pace the MBPI may be extended, including results of the fiscal sustainability analysis, reviews of both the wider reform program and the MBPI itself, and the wider context of pay reform across the Cambodian civil service.
Ongoing reform of the government’s organizational structure is key to enhancing the impact of the MBPI. Several new departments have been created such as Internal Audit and Non-Tax Revenue Departments. A new Economic and Public Financial Policy Department has been created by merging the Department of Economic Analysis and Forecasting and the Finance Policy Planning, Management and Monitoring Unit. The Department of Budget and Financial Affairs has been reorganized into the Budget Department and the Financial Affairs Department. The Foreign Currency Unit has been transferred to the Treasury.
Overall, the MBPI has been progressing well. The recruitment process has been completed and payments to the selected candidates has commenced.
1.3. Monetary Policy and Performance
Broad money rose by 20 per cent in 2005, due to the increase in foreign currency deposits and credit to the private sector. Foreign currency deposits, the largest component of broad money, recorded an increase of 20 per cent reflecting public confidence in the banking sector and the economic policies of the Royal Government of Cambodia. Credit to the private sector rose by 40 per cent, driven by the construction of hotels and houses. Capital and reserves of the banking system continued to rise, up by 9.6 per cent from the previous year as banks strengthened their capital base in compliance with the recent requirements of the law regarding capital adequacy. Gross official reserves rose by 12 per cent reflecting continued strong export performance, sustained tourist arrivals, and capital inflows, including FDI.
Despite high oil prices, the government has been successful in keeping inflation under check and ensuring a stable exchange rate. Inflation reached 5.8 per cent at the end of 2005, which is higher than the average of last 5 years mainly due to the impact of higher oil price. The Cambodian riel depreciated marginally to 4,110 nets per US$ by the end of 2005 from 4035 nets at the end of 2004.
1.4. External sector performance
The external sector performance during 2005 showed signs of resiliency, despite high oil prices. Provisional 2005 data indicated that the overall balance registered an increased surplus of 1.1 per cent of GDP, compared with a surplus of 0.9 per cent of GDP a year earlier. This improvement resulted mainly from larger inflows into capital and financial accounts. Gross international reserves rose further to cover more than 2.5 months of import of goods and services at the end of 2005.
The current account deficit, excluding official transfers, increased from -9.9 percent of GDP in 2004 to -10.3 per cent of GDP in 2005, reflecting the impact of higher petroleum prices and net income debits. Domestic exports increased by 9.8 per cent, while imports increased by 17.6 per cent. Exports of textiles, clothing and footwear, which accounted for more than 70 per cent of Cambodia’s domestic exports continued to expand. Non-garment exports are estimated to have increased at a faster pace than the garment sector, albeit from a very low level but produced only about 13 per cent of Cambodia’s total export earnings. This group includes traditional agricultural commodities such as rubber, wood products, fishery products, and rice. In order to reduce the dependence of the economy on the exports of a single commodity and to utilize the country’s rich agricultural potential in a more dynamic way, the government has increasingly encouraged private investment in the agriculture sector and agro-industries.
Agreement on debt rescheduling with the U.S. and Russia may reduce amortization payments, but it could also increase interest obligations. Cambodia’s external debt repayment will have a significant impact on budget implementation and consequently on the trajectory of poverty reduction. By 2008, after the rescheduling of pre-1993 obligations, Cambodia’s external debt is estimated at about 43 per cent of GDP, with a debt service ratio of about 2.6 per cent. However, the fiscal burden of the debt is heavy, given the low revenue to GDP ratio. Thus Cambodia will continue to pursue a prudent external debt management policy and strictly avoid non-concessionary financing.
1.5. Evaluation of International Financial Institutions
The IMF Executive Board approved in December 2005 debt relief for Cambodia under the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative. As part of the Initiative, the IMF will provide 100 per cent debt relief on all debt incurred by Cambodia to the IMF before January 1, 2005. The debt relief will amount to US$82 million. The international community has made these additional resources available to help Cambodia make faster progress toward the Cambodia’s Millennium Development Goals (CMDGs).
Cambodia has qualified for IMF debt relief because of its overall satisfactory recent macroeconomic performance, progress in poverty reduction, and improvements in public expenditure management. Since 19~9, Cambodia has enjoyed a robust economic expansion, with annual growth rate averaging over 7 per cent and inflation kept under control.
During this period, the Royal Government has shown strong commitment to implementing the National Poverty Reduction Strategy, and improving public administration, in particular public expenditure management. Performance in these areas provides assurance that resources made available under the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative will be used effectively.
II. Poverty Reduction and Social Development
Poverty reduction is at the core of the development policies and strategies of the Royal Government. The Rectangular Strategy, initiated by Samdech Prime Minister Hun Sen, specifically targets economic growth, full employment for Cambodian workers, and equitable distribution of fruits of growth thus ensuring social justice, and strengthened efficiency of the public sector.
Poverty in Cambodia has fallen by 10-15 per cent during 1994-2004. Based on the recent Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey (CSES), the poverty headcount ratio declined from around 47 per cent in 1994 to 35 per cent in 2004. Per capita household consumption has risen 32 per cent in real terms. 90 per cent of the poor live in rural areas. Poor households have higher dependency burden and lack resources including capital: they tend to be uneducated, unskilled and unhealthy. Critical problems of the urban poor revolve around security of housing and opportunities for gainful income generation.
The education sector is a success story in human development with many indices showing significant improvement and a high level of collaboration among all stakeholders based on a Sector Wide Approach (SWAP). The successes achieved through education sector reform during the past five years have been very significant. In 2001, the Government abolished start-of-the year contributions in grades 1 to 9 which resulted in additional enrolment of around 0.6 million students. Most encouragingly, the number of students from the poorest communities has increased by around 0.5 million in the past four years.
A focus on primary education, backed with rising public spending, has resulted in more schools and trained teachers, lower direct costs to households; and increasing primary enrolment rates. Enrolment has risen particularly fast for girls and for children from poor households. Since 2000, primary school enrolment has increased from 2.2 million to 2.7 million with the major part of the benefits accruing to poor and rural areas. The overall primary net enrolment rate (NER) has increased from 84 per cent to 91 per cent over the same period. The rise (by 8 percentage points) has been even greater for girls, especially in rural and remote areas. In remote areas, NER growth has been more striking rising from 62 per cent to 79 per cent during the same period, due to provision of school facilities closer to home. The number of primary schools in remote areas has increased from 318 to 473 in the past 4 year. An additional contributing factor has been a highly effective public information campaign on benefits from earlier age enrolment and increasing public awareness of the new government policy. Children needing to repeat grades has fallen considerably from 26 per cent of enrolment in 1997 to 10 per cent in 2003. Concerns regarding the quality of education at all levels however continue and have to be addressed.
Lower secondary education performance has also increased significantly since 2000, with grade 7-9 enrolment growing from around 284,000 to 460,000 (62 per cent). The number of lower secondary schools has increased from 508 to 688 mainly in previously un-served rural and remote communities. While the gross enrolment rate (GER) has increased from 27 per cent to 39 per cent, the net enrolment rate has increased more slowly from 17 per cent to 21 per cent. Enrolment growth is showing some signs of levelling off, with only an 11 per cent increase in the past year. The number of girls enrolled has grown from 105,000 to 193,000 (88 per cent). However, primary to low secondary transition rates appear to be stagnating after an initial increase between 2000/01 and 2001/02. The government recognizes the need to further reduce costs for poor families in order to sustain demand. In 2003, the government introduced targeted scholarships for the poor, girls and ethnic students in grade 7 to 9.
Upper secondary enrolment has grown from around 105,000 to 154,000 over the past four years. Net enrolment rate however, has remained relatively steady at around 7-8 per cent. Girls and ethnic minority students are significantly under-represented, with the female share at around 33 per cent. The main constraint is the lack of lower and upper secondary facilities in many rural and ethnic minority districts and communities. For example, 53 out of 185 districts (30 per cent) do not have upper secondary facilities, which is a major reason for the stagnant transition rates in grades 9-10. The government’s strategic priorities are therefore to expand high quality upper secondary education in all districts and provinces to ensure more equitable access to post-basic education and paid employment.
The main strategy for improving the quality of post-secondary education is to build on the continuously strengthening public private partnership in expanding higher education opportunities. Before 1999, higher education provision was limited to a small number of Phnom Penh-based public higher education institutes focusing on supplying professional staff for government services. There has been a spectacular growth in higher education in the past five years with much of the growth coming from the private sector. The current enrolment in higher education is around 45,000 with an estimated 25,000 students in public institutions. However, most of the students in higher education come from either Phnom Penh or more urbanized provinces. Women continue to be significantly under-represented due to their low enrolment and consequent low graduation rates from Grade 12.
The quality and efficiency of the teaching service continue to improve. The number of trained primary school teachers has increased from around 42,000 in 1999/00 to 47,000 in 2002/03. The number of trained secondary teachers has increased from 17,800 to over 22,700 during the same period, with an increased share of the teachers having upper secondary education or graduate qualifications. In order to sustain these improvements, the government is implementing additional measures. For example, the allocation for the teacher redeployment and incentives program has increased. Teacher development program allocations increased by 10 per cent in 2003, with increased emphasis on in- service teacher development and school management training.
A number of program indicators show continued progress in education quality improvement. Textbook availability has been maintained at the policy mandated -target ratio of one textbook per pupil per subject in primary and lower secondary schools. Budget allocations for school operations and basic supplies, teacher training, program monitoring and performance based staff allowances, especially for school directors, have been introduced and sustained since 2001/02. In addition, the Government has taken steps to strengthen standards and governance in schools. Standards monitoring will continue to be strengthened to ensure that Government spending on education has maximum effect. A related priority therefore is to strengthen governance systems that make schools and communities mutually accountable for results.
Significant progress has been achieved in the health sector as well. The TB epidemic shows a declining trend. There are also improvements in the provision of health care services, in particular for maternal and child health, increased delivery by trained providers, and delivery of primary, secondary; tertiary health care. All health indices have shown considerable improvement (e.g. vaccination coverage and antenatal contacts and curative care) but they are still inadequate in many cases and do not compare favorably with the nearby countries. Child malnutrition remains serious and incidences of preventive diseases are still at unacceptable levels. High rates of maternal mortality are of particular concern. A survey conducted in 2004 report that the IMR has declined form 93/1000 live births in 1998 to 66/1000 live births in 2003, and the Under 5 Mortality declined from 124 in 1998 to 97 in 2003. The same survey estimates that between 1998 and 2003 average life expectancy at birth increased for men from 52 to 60 years, and for women from 56 to 65 years. These estimates will be verified and the results validated by late 2006.
We are proud that Cambodia is one of the only three developing countries in the world that have successfully arrested the growth of HIV epidemic. A spectacular success story is the rapid decline in prevalence of HIV/AIDS (down to 1.9 per cent among adults aged 15-49 in 2003, from 3 per cent in 1997), brought about RGC’s highly focused commitment and excellent collaboration with and among external development partners.
The government understands that developing an adequate and qualified health system to provide quality health care services preferentially to the poor though necessary is not sufficient. Although health care services will have a significant impact on improving health indicators, they are not the only determinant of good health. There are other social, economic, and environmental factors that affect health. A key challenge in improving heath is to mobilize multi-sectoral interventions. For example, MoE should play very important role in providing education on Reproductive Health, Sexuality, and HIV/AIDS to youth and adolescents. Improving living standards including nutrition, access to clean drinking water and sanitation, better information and knowledge, and consequent changes in attitudes and behavior with regards to risk factors will have a significant impact on health.
Since only 20 per cent of the population currently uses publicly provided health services, there is a large scope for integrating the private sector in public health activities. Interventions such as regulation of the private sector, ensuring quality standards of health service delivery by private providers, and promoting public-private partnerships in service delivery are necessary. Contracting NGOs to manage health service at the OD level is an innovative approach to improve the governance and management of public health services.
Other than education and health care, steady advances have been made in ensuring gender equity. Already the share of women in the total labor force has improved, thanks in part due to the large number of women finding employment in the fast growing garment industry.
Achievement of poverty reduction and CMDGs critically depends on significant and steady progress in diverse socio-economic dimensions such as: robust and equitable macroeconomic growth; strong check on inflation; significant increases in agricultural production and productivity; protection and enhancement of environment; strengthening and improvement of infrastructure; robust industrial growth, creation of employment and incomes; reforms in public administration and judiciary; fast growth in private sector investments; unhindered growth in trade; and, growth in the services sector including tourism.
III. Prospects
The Rectangular Strategy adopted in 2004 sets out the Royal Government’s development goals and targets. These would be operationalised and implemented through the NSDP (2006-2010). RGC is fully committed to the basic principles for taking the country forward: strict adherence to democracy In governance with openness and guaranteed freedom of expression; political stability, rule of law, equity and social order; a fully responsive, responsible, effective, transparent, accountable and predictable administration; maintenance of macroeconomic stability and infrastructure and a conducive climate for private sector to flourish; and provision of essential social services for human capital formation and enhancement.
With peace and internal stability taking strong hold, sustained improvements in social order, and robust economic growth in the past few years, Cambodia is at a critical threshold for faster future progress. The next ten years represent a decade of opportunity to realise the ambitious CMDGs and uplift the poor and vulnerable. The overarching policy directions to govern the implementation of NSDP include
• Factoring in poverty reduction and gender sensitivity in all activities.
• Pursuing reforms in all sectors, however painful they may be in the short-term.
• Fostering and facilitating robust, equitable, and spatially and sectorally balanced macroeconomic growth.
• Significantly increasing investment in productive sectors and in human development.
• Targeting the most needy and the least served people and areas.
• Focusing on well-tried, low cost alternatives with quick and high returns at the grassroots to have a profound and positive effect on the poverty situation.
• Optimising factor productivity.
• Relying on labor intensive techniques in activities such as construction to maximize employment and household incomes, particularly in rural areas.
• Stressing capacity building in all sectors.
• Diversification within the garment industry as well as the development of new industries is essential for reducing Cambodia’s vulnerability to external shocks. On 15 May 2002, in a meeting with investors, Samdech Prime Minister Hun Sen unveiled RGC’s strategy to diversify the Cambodian economy. He emphasized that apart from assisting in the adjustment and further development of the garment industry, RGC will give priority to the development of other labor-intensive manufacturing enterprises, such as toys, footwear and assembly of electrical and electronics appliances for domestic and industrial uses. It is also important to promote the development of ancillary industries in order to reduce Cambodia’s dependence on imported inputs. However the development of high quality products will require investments in technology, training, and quality control.
Although there is an apparent abundance of labor in Cambodia, it is relatively unskilled in the use of sophisticated industrial machinery and equipment. Far too little has been spent on training of staff with skills that are transferable across industries. Better skilled staff will lead to contended and more productive work environment, which in turn will lead to an increase in production.
A crucial element in the development strategy is enhancement of Cambodia’s international competitiveness through provision of adequate physical infrastructure to effectively respond to the increasing needs for basic services, such as low-cost water and power supply, financial information and management and telecommunications. Priorities in rehabilitation of physical infrastructure include: primary and secondary roads, railways, airports, ports, irrigation facilities, telecommunications, electricity generation and distribution networks etc., with maximum attention being paid to attracting private sector to undertake work on a BOT basis wherever possible. Taking the cue from the positive experience of neighbouring countries Cambodia will set up Special Economic Zones to encourage investments particularly for exports (see Annex 1).
Prospects of exploitation of offshore oil and gas resources are bright. RGC will undertake special studies and put in place necessary infrastructure to optimise the use of these valuable resources and the revenues to flow from them.
Attracting private sector, both domestic and foreign, is of utmost importance to accelerate the pace of economic development. RGC will remove the major obstacles to investment including delays in approvals and high transaction costs and improve the overall climate through various governance reforms. SMES will receive special attention, including better and easier access to long and medium term finance.
Opportunities for trade with neighbouring countries and others have improved but are not being adequately availed to exploit fully Cambodia’s comparative and competitive advantages. Reforms to enhance private sector participation will address issues relating to trade as well.
The government is aware that rapid population growth could derail Cambodia’s prospects. The National Population policy designed to improve the quality of life of all Cambodians will be implemented to provide information and knowledge to all couples and enable them to make the appropriate choice about the size and spacing of children and provide them with the needed services and supplies to attain their goals.