The Cambodian delegation confirmed the commitment of the government to human rights and democracy.
3.    Cambodia's reform programmes
Public Finance Management Reform
The Cambodian delegation reported that macro-economic performance remained positive in 2005 with an estimated 7 percent growth rate, reflecting in particular a continued strong performance in garment exports and in the tourist industry. Fiscal performance also improved in 2005 with domestic revenue reaching 11.7 percent of GDP in 2005, compared to 11.3 percent in 2004. Tax revenue increased from 8.4 percent of GDP in 2004 to 8.7 percent in 2005. On the expenditure side, good progress had been made in implementing the 2005 budget with an almost 100 percent execution. This was a result of improved fiscal expenditure management.
The Danish delegation commended Cambodia on the macro-economic achievements and with the progress in fiscal expenditure management. An efficient public financial management system was a prerequisite for Cambodia's own budgeting and for accountability, and for donors if they were to provide funds through the national budget and financial system in the future.
The Danish delegation strongly urged the government to develop a long-term strategy to broaden and enhance revenue collection in order to increase tax revenues. Broadbased taxation combined with funds spent well could also playa role in supporting the social cohesion in the Cambodian society.
The Cambodian delegation acknowledged the importance of an efficient public financial management system. On the issue of tax revenue collection the Cambodian government was working on introducing a real regime of taxation, including a lowering of the threshold for VAT payments which was expected to yield a 30% increase in tax revenues. Furthermore, the Government would pursue the issue of urban land taxation for renewed consideration by Parliament during the coming 2-3 years. Stronger enforcement of current legislation would in addition lead to higher revenues.
Public administration reforms and salary reforms
The Cambodian delegation stated that a comprehensive civil service reform, rationalizing the civil service and introducing effective performance management for improving service delivery in Cambodia, was an important priority. The public administration reform rested on four pillars: (i) improved quality of public service delivery, (ii) enhanced salary and employment reform, (iii) institutional and individual capacity development and (iv) better use of information and communication technology.
On salary reform, it was reported that since October 2001 the average salary of civil servants had increased by 116% - from an average of 19.5 USD per month to 41 USD per month by November 2005. Importantly, primary school teachers and doctors had enjoyed healthy increases. Due to the limited resources it had not been possible to increase general salaries more. Instead the Government had created the Priority Mission Groups (PMGs), in order to enhance allowances for selected groups of staff. A sub decree 98 from August 2005 encouraged ministries and development partners to increase the use of PMGs. The Council of Administrative Reform (CAR) had been negotiating with a number of ministries on using the PMGs. Furthermore, a Merit Based Pay Initiative (MBPI) was being implemented in the Ministry of Finance and under consideration in the Ministries of Lands, Interior and Health. The Ministry of Finance pilot project would cover a total of around 300 officials and provide for an average monthly salary of 275 USD and was progressing well.
A joint-government-donor strategy on how to phase out salary supplements was expected to be finalized by the end of January 2006. The strategy was based on the increased use of PMG /MBPI pilots.
The Danish Delegation supported the merits based approach to salary reforms and hence the MBPI pilots underway. It was important that the pilots were transparent, based on merits and not too bureaucratic. She stressed that the pilot approach was a second best option as a comprehensive approach to civil service reform, including on salary reforms, would have been the preferred option. The current pilots should lead to a new and across the board applicable system of merit and performance based remuneration. In this context it was also important to look at the composition of the state employees, and she encouraged the Cambodian government to further scale down the military. The size of the military was apparently one of the reasons why implementing salary reforms were difficult because all salary increases would also have to apply to the military.
The Danish delegation acknowledged that donors had to be more coordinated in their support towards salary reforms and stop providing salary supplements at the start of new projects/programs. Denmark would - as stated during the High Level Consultations in 2003 - phase out all salary supplements to government officials with the new NRM&L, expected to start mid 2006. Funding would instead be directed to merit and performance based salary reform pilots within the Programme's focus sectors, Land and Decentralisation/Deconcentration.
The Cambodian delegation reported that a new remuneration policy was expected to be presented mid 2006. He also confirmed that salary reforms would in principle extend to the military. The government was currently looking into the consequences of the reform, including. the financial implications. The government would not borrow money to fund salaries. He finally expressed appreciation of the Danish policy on salary supplements.
The Cambodian delegation reported that the work on the draft anti-corruption law was moving ahead in a consultative process including all stakeholders and international experts. Best practices derived from the United Nations Convention on Anti-corruption had now been included and the draft was currently with the Ministry of Justice in order to ensure consistency with other national laws, including the penal code. Subsequently, the draft law would be presented to the Council of Ministers for possible revision and approval before being sent to the legislative institutions for adoption.
The Danish delegation expressed concern about the level of corruption in Cambodia and welcomed H.E. Prime Minister Hun Sen's active stand on the need to curb corruption. The passing of an anti-corruption law in accordance with international standards was key in that regard. A vibrant and independent media was another important tool in curbing corruption. At the CG-meeting in 2004, the Government had committed itself to ensure that high profile corruption cases were brought to court. This has so far not happened. She stressed that DANIDA's policy on anti-corruption was a policy of zero-tolerance.
The Cambodian delegation confirmed its policy on anti-corruption. Significant advances had already been made. The government had strengthened the National Audit Authority, and had expanded the scope of implementation of the Public Procurement Sub-Decree to all ministries and agencies. An internal audit system for the whole government apparatus was currently being set up. But Cambodia did not at this stage have qualified investigators and therefore it was difficult to handle the high profile cases. The establishment of an independent body was foreseen in the anti-corruption law and it would deal, among other things, with the issue of investigating corruption cases. Also, alternatives to prosecution such as improved systems should be explored.
The Danish delegation acknowledged the challenges and agreed that priority should be given to creating systems preventing and hindering corruption, but reiterated that the culture of impunity in matters also related to corruption was a very serious problem that had to be addressed urgently.
Legal and Judicial Reforms
The Cambodian delegation expressed its thanks to the Danish government for the support provided through the Danish Centre for Human Rights towards the preparation of the Strategic Action Plan for Legal and Judicial Reform.
The government was at present working on preparing or reviewing eight fundamental laws related to the reform of the legal sector, including the Anti-corruption Law, the Penal Code and the Civil Code. They were expected to be passed by Parliament soon. A daunting task in particular taking into account that the Ministry of Justice did only have few people with the necessary skills in drafting of laws. The Cambodian delegation also asked Denmark to consider supporting projects under the Strategic Action Plan. There were still major funding constrains. Success in implementing legal sector reforms would depend on the availability of funds.
The Danish delegation welcomed the Strategic Action Plan and expressed the hope that it would kick-off the required comprehensive reform of the legal sector. Denmark was contemplating support towards increased access to justice, in particular in relation to land management. The Danish Head of delegation asked to be informed about the allocation of funds to the legal sector from the national budget, referring to the CG- meeting in 2004 where the government committed to increase funds to the sector. The budget was key to ensure proper functioning of courts and ultimately the rule of law.
The Cambodian delegation responded that budget allocations towards the legal sector had almost doubled in 2005, primarily due to an increase in salaries to the judges. Now judges received an average salary of 400 USD per month. The Cambodian delegation acknowledged the need to increase the budget even more in order to ensure that the legal system was able to function properly.
Decentralisation and deconcentration reforms
The Cambodian delegation reported that the Strategic Framework for Decentralisation and Deconcentration (D&D) Reforms, approved in June 2005, would be implemented under the auspices of the Ministry of Interior. Work on "organic laws" was moving forward and was expected to be finalised by the end of the first quarter of 2006. Next step would be the formulation of a National Decentralisation and Deconcentration Programme (NDDP) for 2007-2010. NDDP progress would depend on how much government would be able to move on the preparation of the organic laws.
The Danish Delegation welcomed progress achieved in Decentralisation and Deconcentration. Important issues would now be to ensure transparent decision making between different layers of government and to ensure the accountability of the appointed governors. She stressed the difficulties of funding Commune Councils as part of the new joint Danida/DfID programme in the absence of a National Programme, as funds were envisaged to be channelled through the government system. The National Programme would also have to be in place by the second quarter of 2006 to enable donor support to continue after the 1st of January 2007. Otherwise the Commune Councils would not receive donor funding after that date.
The Cambodian delegation underlined that it would do its utmost to have the National Programme in place by the second quarter of 2006 to ensure a smooth transition by the 1st of January 2007.
Land laws and regulations
The Cambodian delegation reported that sub-decrees had been passed on social land concessions, land registration and state land management in 2005. Implementation of the land registration programme was nation-wide and the aim was to give out approximately one million title deeds by the end of 2007. So far 508.000 parcels had been registered and 249.000 titles had been made.
The Danish delegation commended the Cambodian government on the achievements made so far. The issue of land titles and poverty reduction were closely interlinked. The lack of clarity over the use of state land was a major issue in Cambodia and the sub-decrees was a positive step in the right direction. The Danish Head of delegation - referring to H.E. Prime Minister Hun Sen's statement that robust action was needed in this area to avoid rural unrest - stressed the importance of putting a stop to civil servants' unauthorized issuance of land concessions.
The Cambodian delegation in reply reported that a sub-decree on management of government assets, including transactions related to state-owned land, was prepared in June 2005. New transactions would have to follow the sub-decree - expected to be adopted very soon - and no new transactions were allowed until the sub-decree was in place.
The Danish Delegation asked if existing Cambodian law, mainly article 18 of the Land Law did not already prohibit state officials from giving out concessions.
The Cambodian delegation replied that the Land Law was adopted in 2001. What happened during the many years of political uncertainty happened and it would be wise to draw a line from that date and move forward. Today there was reason to be confident about Cambodia's future as a country governed by rule of law. The focus today should be on implementation. Some of the problems related to transaction of land concessions in the past had been due to lack of communication and coordination channels within the government system.
The Danish delegation pointed to the need for further discussions on these matters. It was also necessary to look into more consultations at local level with the people affected by previous decisions in this area.
It was agreed that Denmark would raise the issue in the Technical Working Group on Land in order to allow for further discussions between government and development partners.